Legal notice

Raive takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy notice aims to inform you as a user of Raive policy regarding data we collect through our ad services for advertisers. For more information related to the Raive web site, please visit the legal notice page.


  • ABOUT RAIVE AD SERVICES

Raive provides interest-based advertising and web marketing analytics in order to help advertisers and especially e-commerce store owners deliver more relevant ads to customers on Ad Networks like Facebook and Google. 

  • IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller is the company Raive SAS – capital: 1000 Euros, registration number: 882 775 075 R.C.S PARIS, Address:  128, rue La Boétie, 75008 Paris, France. 

  • EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The EU GDPR (May, 25th 2018) intends to bring more transparency and control to users inside the EU on the way their personal data is processed.

Raive does not collect any sensitive data. Raive uses cookies to measure site audience via anonymous statistical information as described in the Cookie Policy section (see below).

  • DATA COLLECTION, DATA USAGE AND AD TARGETING PRACTICES 

Raive does not know who you are. Raive only collects technical anonymous browsing data for the sole purpose of delivering Raive Ads services as stated above. Anonymous browsing data includes the name and version of your browser and your operating system. Raive does not collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Raive does not use or create any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) or sensitive categories. Raive does not have segments targeted at children under 13 years of age. Raive does not collect any impression-level data through the ad that will be used for subsequent ad targeting. Raive does not conduct hyperlocal geo-targeting with mobile ads via GPS. Raive does not collect user’s information using Advertising IDs for mobile targeting.

  • DATA OWNERSHIP / SELLING

Raive does not share cross-client data. Raive does not sell user data.

 

  • COOKIE POLICY

The cookie is a block of data which does not allow users to be identified but is used to record information relating to their navigation on the site.

Raive informs you that when you access and use the Site, information is temporarily stored in memory or on its hard drive, in particular by means of cookies.

Raive uses cookies to improve your user experience and to help Raive understand how users interact with the services in order to improve them. For these purposes, Raive has implemented tools such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel to analyze traffic and User journeys.

You will be informed the first time that cookies are offered and you can decide to accept or go to the settings to disable certain cookies.

You can oppose the registration of audience measurement cookies at any time by configuring your Internet browser used from your equipment. Opposition to all cookies may be such as to restrict access to all or part of the features of the Site.

It is specified that certain cookies are essential for the operation of the Site and that the opposition could have the effect of making access to the Site impossible.

You are invited to consult the CNIL website at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr or consult the help and documentation for your Internet browser.

You can restrict the use of cookies by changing your browser setting.

In Internet Explorer:

  1. Click Tools at the top of the browser window and select Internet Options.
  2. In the options window, click on the Privacy tab.
  3. To enable cookies, place the cursor on Medium or a lower setting.
  4. To disable cookies, place the cursor at the top to block all cookies.

In Firefox:

  1. Click on Tools in the browser menu and select Options.
  2. Select the Privacy pane.
  3. To enable cookies, check the Accept cookies from the Site box.
  4. To disable cookies, deselect the Accept cookies from the Site box.

In Chrome:

  1. Click the wrench icon in the browser toolbar.
  2. Select the Settings option.
  3. Click Show advanced settings.
  4. In the Privacy section, click the Content settings button.
  5. To enable cookies, select Allow local data storage in the Cookies section.
  6. To disable cookies, select Disallow all sites from storing data in the Cookies section.

In Safari: 

  1. Le cas échéant, ouvrez Safari.
  2. Choisissez Safari > Préférences, puis cliquez sur Confidentialité.
  3. Dans la section Bloquer les cookies, indiquez si Safari doit accepter les cookies du Site et dans quelles circonstances.

For other browsers and mobile devices:

If you want to restrict the use of cookies for another browser or on a mobile device, go to the official web page of the browser or device manufacturer or consult the documentation they have provided to you, then follow the instructions.

  • CONSERVATION PERIOD

RAIVE ensures that it does not keep your Personal Data beyond the time necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected.

Personal Data is stored and accessible by operational services only for the time necessary to accomplish the objective pursued during their collection.

RAIVE therefore only keeps your Personal Data for the period necessary to manage campaigns and experiences, increased by three years after the last contact from the User.

RAIVE may keep your email address for a longer period of time in the context of sending electronic communications intended to keep you informed of our news when you have consented to the sending of commercial communications.

The cookies are installed for a period of 13 months.

Personal Data may be archived for longer periods for evidentiary purposes. .

If you would like more details about the different retention periods specific to each purpose, please contact RAIVE at the following address: hello@raive.app

  • ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES

In accordance with the provisions of the amended Data Protection Act n ° 78-17, any person whose Personal Data has been collected by RAIVE has the right to access, rectify and oppose their data for legitimate reasons, as well as as a right to erasure, to the portability of their data, a right to limit the processing of their data, and a right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Informatics and of Freedoms (CNIL), within the limits authorized by the applicable regulations.

Right of access: the right to be informed and to request access to the personal data we hold about you

Right of rectification: the right to ask us to modify or update your personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete

Right to erasure: the right to ask us to permanently delete your personal data

Right to restriction: the right to ask us to temporarily or definitively stop processing all or part of your personal data;

Right of refusal: the right to refuse at any time the processing of your personal data by RAIVE

Right to portability: the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit this personal data for use by a third party service

You also have the right to communicate guidelines for the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal information after your death.

To exercise these rights and for any questions, we invite you to send an email to: hello@raive.app

 

  • MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

RAIVE may be required to make changes to this Privacy Policy. In case of modification of this Privacy Policy, RAIVE will make the necessary efforts to inform you thereof. The date of this Privacy Policy will be modified accordingly with each modification.

In the event that a modification to this Privacy Policy is likely to have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or a substantial impact on you, RAIVE will inform you sufficiently in advance so that you can exercise your rights.

 

  • CONTACT

Should you have any privacy concern, please contact us at hello@raive.app